top of page

Privacy Notice

The type of personal information I collect  

I currently collect and process the following information: 

  • Name, address, phone number, email, date of birth 

  • Basic health and medical information 

 

How I get the personal information and why I have it 

The personal information I process is provided directly by you for the following reasons: 

  • To ensure it is safe and appropriate to offer reflexology. 

  • To be mindful of any existing medical conditions when giving a treatment. 

I use the information that you have given in order to check up on you after the treatment to see how you reacted.  The information you give is not shared with anyone. You can withdraw your consent at any time. 

How I store your personal information  

Your information is securely stored in a locked cabinet in paper form. I keep the client questionnaire for seven years. I will then dispose of your information by shredding.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including: 

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.  

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.  

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.  

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. 

Please contact me at rdreflexology@hotmail.com if you wish to make a request. 

 

How to complain 

If you have any concerns about my use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to at www.racheldickinsonreflexology.com 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how I have used your data. 

The ICO’s address:             

Information Commissioner’s Office 

Wycliffe House 

Water Lane 

Wilmslow 

Cheshire 

SK9 5AF 

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk 

bottom of page